Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Mac Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-19-2014, 03:41 PM   #1
Walter0132
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Default beta 2.2

I was running Mavericks 10.9.2 with display driver 2.1... all 3 of my displays would come up in mirrored mode and I could unselect mirror and rearrange the displays no problem. of course it would not retain the positions or settings the next time i connected them i could go thru and make the changes and everything would work again. today i installed 2.2 and now I can only get 1 monitor of the 3 i have connected working. the mac display panel shows all 3 but only 1 is working. i tried to uninstall driver 2.2 and reinstall driver 2.1 and now i only have 1 display working with that driver also. WTF. come on, now i can't use 2 of my 3 monitors!!!!! this is getting old. how can i completely removed display drivers 2.2 to roll back completely to 2.1? atleast i could use 2.1... 2.2 had rendered my external monitors completely unuseable.. and worse not i can't get 2.1 working like it did before i updated!!!!!!!
this is becoming almost not worth the effort and I'm thinking I might have to look for another solution. Any help at all here??????
Walter0132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2014, 06:57 PM   #2
earle
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 15
Default

Walter maybe try connecting only 1 display via usb displaylink?

They clearly mentioned in the release notes for 2.2beta that only one display is supported for 10.9.

I understand its frustrating and am not trying to suggest that it is ok.
earle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 07:00 AM   #3
ChristianP
Senior Member
 
ChristianP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 279
Default

Walter, could you please grab the logs with 2.2b driver installed and all 3 monitors connected. You can download the debug tool from here: http://www.displaylink.com/support/ticket.php?id=269

The 2.2b uninstaller completely uninstalls the driver. The OS could cache some info about the displays previously connected and this could slightly alter the initial state making 2.1 not working too. The logs should help us identify the cause of the issue. Thanks
ChristianP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-20-2014, 12:26 PM   #4
Walter0132
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Default

i installed 2.2beta and set the log utility per instructions. let me know if you need anything else.. here is the file it created.
Attached Files
File Type: zip walters-Laptop_20140320_092110.zip (489.3 KB, 4 views)
Walter0132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2014, 10:27 AM   #5
ChristianP
Senior Member
 
ChristianP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 279
Default

Thanks Walter for the logs. We have found something in the logs that could explain the issue with your setup. We'll be back to you shortly with additional info.
ChristianP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 01:08 PM   #6
Walter0132
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Default

any help would be appreciated.. thank you...
Walter0132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2014, 10:51 AM   #7
Carlo
Mac Team
 
Carlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 606
Default

Hi Walter,

We are now testing a fix for this issue. You'll be able to try it, Christian is going to be in touch next week.

Cheers,
Carlo
Carlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2014, 06:52 PM   #8
loganbest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 1
Default

I'm also having an issue on 10.9.2. With the device in I can't get the monitor to get a signal even though the display prefs show that the monitor is recognized.

Attached is my verbose debug.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Loganís iMac_20140326_152226.zip (528.9 KB, 1 views)

Last edited by loganbest; 03-27-2014 at 03:51 PM.
loganbest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2014, 02:08 PM   #9
Walter0132
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Default

this was also one of the side effects I was seeing. It appears that I had 3 monitors in the display pref but only one would show anything on the screen. Sounds like you are experiencing the same problems I am having.
Walter0132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2014, 04:54 PM   #10
Walter0132
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Default

any update on this issue???
Walter0132 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 04:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.