Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Mac Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2015, 06:29 AM   #1
jbdamiano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Default My monitor is blank

I'm running on Yosemite and with the driver 2.3b

When I plug the Displaylink my monitor is detected but it remains blank

Attached the DisplayLinkInformation

Thanks
Attached Files
File Type: zip mbprojbd_20150112_080156.zip (3.71 MB, 5 views)
jbdamiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2015, 09:02 AM   #2
ChristianP
Senior Member
 
ChristianP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 279
Default

Unfortunately the attached logs didn't capture what happens during the initialisation phase. They just report the final error, where is clear that for some reason the new screen is not correctly matched with the DisplayLink one. Could you please gather new logs, few seconds after connecting the DisplayLink adapter? Thanks
ChristianP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2015, 09:31 AM   #3
jbdamiano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Default

The new capture with the 2.3 driver.

Regards,
Attached Files
File Type: zip mbprojbd_20150116_112911.zip (3.52 MB, 2 views)
jbdamiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-21-2015, 03:27 PM   #4
ChristianP
Senior Member
 
ChristianP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 279
Default

Thanks for the new logs. It looks like the DisplayLink agent doesn't receive events from the OS when a new screen is created. Do you see an new extra screen created in the OS (SystemPreferences->Displays - Arrangement tab). You should show 2 screens. What happen if you change resolution?
These kind of screen events are sent by the WindowServer process. I can see a new screen reported in system log with the following ID:
0x2b105197: Unit 7: Startup Mode 1280 x 1024
but for some reason the WindowServer seems not forwarding this info.
Unfortunately it's not a known issue. I will probably ask to do additional tests. Have you installed any particular software that could interfere with the WindowServer? In case try to temporarily uninstall it.
ChristianP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-22-2015, 08:26 AM   #5
jbdamiano
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 4
Default

If I change the resolution, the screen remains black.
In fact, The resolution information display for the two screens are displayed on the MBP screen, instead of one of each.

I haven't installed new product and my configuration worked correctly, a couple of month before with OS X 10.9

I will check if I found a software that it uses WindowServer.

Thanks,
jbdamiano is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.