Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Mac Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-20-2020, 08:34 PM   #1
go4it
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Default Apple M1 - LG 4k monitor, not showing 2560 x 1440 resolution?

MacBook pro M1

I have 2 identical LG 32uk50T-w monitors connect to a startech.com USB32DP24K60 (usb3 to Displayport adaptor)

Using DisplayLink Manager 1.2.0 (Build 55.125)

--
problem:

only on 1 of the monitors, I can switch to 2560x1440 the other one doesn't display that resolution at all?

see image: https://imgur.com/a/1rV9aDg

how to troubleshoot/what to do?

go4it,
Rene
go4it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-21-2020, 12:37 AM   #2
bscholl
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 2
Default

I'm using an M1 MacBook with the Targus dock and an active HDMI to DisplayPort converter. Then the DisplayPort is connected to the LG Ultrafine via the Moshi DisplayPort to USB-C adapter sold by Apple.

In this configuration, I'm able to get resolutions from 3840x2160 to 1280x720, including 2560x1440.

I've got dual LG Ultrafine 4ks—one is on the native thunderbolt port and the second is on the hack (dock HDMI port -> DisplayPort adapter -> DisplayPort to USB-C cable).

However... I've yet to figure out how to adjust brightness on my LG Ultrafine. Any idea how you do that?
bscholl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2020, 12:40 AM   #3
anthlover
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 25
Default LG 32UK50T-W * NO 1440P either *

- M1 Macbook Air 16/1TB
- Targus 180USZ

-Displaylink 1.2
-Mac OS 11.1

Two monitors an LG 32UK50T-W (4K native) and Asus 32 Native (1440p native).

No issues with the Asus.

The LG will not do 1440p while hooked up to the Targus.
Naturally 1440p is my preferred resolution.

I tried both Display port 1.4 and HDMI 2.1 cables again these all work fine directly connected. Also tried hooking up only one monitor.

4K is great but its to damn small. I can choose Native, 4K, 1080p, 900p, 720. Holding down the option key does not change the resolution choices.

Last edited by anthlover; 12-25-2020 at 12:46 AM.
anthlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2020, 03:24 AM   #4
anthlover
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 25
Default 1440p

So reading around it seems Displaylink software does not support 1440p unless the display is native 1440p. 4K monitors seem to support 4K, 1080p, 900p, 720p.

Since my Targus 180 takes care of power, usb devices, ethernet, the Asus 1440p monitor, etc. My M1 still had a port free so I used the xtra M1 USB4/Thunderbolt port and a usb-c to HDMI adapter and plugged my LG 4K monitor directly and set to 1440p. Works for now until displaylink properly supports1440p on 4K monitors.

* Note USB-C to display port adapter works too. I have two macs a my desk. Macbook Pro 15 2017 from work and M1 Macbook Air. So no need to unplug display cables by using Display port with Pro 15 and HDMI with the M1 Air..

Last edited by anthlover; 12-25-2020 at 06:15 PM.
anthlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2020, 09:32 PM   #5
jzzz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 4
Default Similar issue, any comments?

I'm facing a similar issue but my same LG model monitor received no signal via a hdmi-to-hdmi connection with my targus docking station. The same setup works on my Dell monitors and I can connect my LG monitor with HDMI cables to my Nintendo switch (which kind of means the port is working). Any comments? Thanks!

(I don't have a HDMI to DP cable to test with.)
jzzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2020, 10:02 PM   #6
jzzz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzzz View Post
I'm facing a similar issue but my same LG model monitor received no signal via a hdmi-to-hdmi connection with my targus docking station. The same setup works on my Dell monitors and I can connect my LG monitor with HDMI cables to my Nintendo switch (which kind of means the port is working). Any comments? Thanks!

(I don't have a HDMI to DP cable to test with.)
Update:

I was able to use the LG monitor with 1280x720. No signal at all if I choose the other three options (3840x2160, 1920x1080, nor 1600x900). I am using a M1 Macbook Air with OS 11.1, targus dock310, lg32uk50t, connection hdmi to hdmi.

Any ideas on how to make it display better?

Thanks!
jzzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-25-2020, 11:04 PM   #7
jzzz
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jzzz View Post
Update:

I was able to use the LG monitor with 1280x720. No signal at all if I choose the other three options (3840x2160, 1920x1080, nor 1600x900). I am using a M1 Macbook Air with OS 11.1, targus dock310, lg32uk50t, connection hdmi to hdmi.

Any ideas on how to make it display better?

Thanks!
Last update:
Problem solved: find a different HDMI cable. Apparently they have different capabilities albeit the same look.
jzzz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-26-2020, 06:22 PM   #8
occino@gmx.de
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 1
Default

Click on "Scaled" while holding down the alt key gives you more resolutions.
occino@gmx.de is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2021, 08:23 PM   #9
mattsm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 2
Default

There is def a missing resolution on my Dell 4K monitor as well. Makes the device unusable on the same setup. Works fine on my Intel based MB
mattsm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2021, 03:01 PM   #10
anthlover
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2020
Posts: 25
Default Display link 1.3

So I updated to DisplayLink 1.3 on both my M1 and 15 MacBook Pro 2017. Nice to have a universal binary.

Interestingly the 1440 resolution on my LG 4K display works correctly only 2017 not the M1. So I am back to using Displaylink on only 1 monitor and using a USB-C to Displayport or HDMI adapter directly for the LG. This solution has in is fine for me. I feel it makes the setup more stable in clamshell mode and during boot up.

None the less it would be nice if it worked as it should. I have to play a little further as well I think I noticed a new anomaly on at least 1 of my two computers. Even with the lid shut 1.3 DisplayLink was advertising the built in display on 2017 MacBook Pro, but not my M1. Naturally with the lid shut this display should not be active.
anthlover is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
2560x1440, apple m1

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.