Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Windows Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-28-2014, 08:23 AM   #1
Marfin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Default Ethernet problem

Hi,
i used DisplayLink driver 7.3 on my Dell XPS 14 with Toshyba dynadock, win 8 about one year. Everything worked OK, only on second display sometimes occur lags.
Yesterday I upgrade to win 8.1 and installed driver 7.6, displays works fine without lags, but ethernet don't work. Ethernet driver looks ok and uptodate, but adapter still show "Network cable uplugged". If i put cable direct to notebook network works.
Marfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 10:01 AM   #2
JamesH
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1,523
Default

Hi,

Please attach the logs from this tool:
http://www.displaylink.com/support/ticket.php?id=269

When you reply please select "Manage Attachments" from the "Additional Options" section below.

From there select Upload and navigate to the output of the tool.

Thanks,
James
JamesH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 10:54 AM   #3
Marfin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Default DisplayLink Log

Here is my log.
Attached Files
File Type: zip MARTIND_20140428_124909.zip (545.6 KB, 2 views)
Marfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2014, 04:29 PM   #4
Wim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,561
Default

Our Ethernet driver thinks the Ethernet link is down. Are you sure you are connected to an Ethernet switch and not a hub, as the Ethernet port will not support half duplex:

http://www.displaylink.com/support/ticket.php?id=299

Wim
Wim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 09:09 AM   #5
Marfin
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 4
Default

I use 3com Dual SpeedHUB, it could be problem as you wrote.
So it means, that I must buy ethernet switch instead.
It is interesting, that with old driver ethernet worked OK.
Marfin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2014, 12:31 PM   #6
Wim
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1,561
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marfin View Post
I use 3com Dual SpeedHUB, it could be problem as you wrote.
So it means, that I must buy ethernet switch instead.
It is interesting, that with old driver ethernet worked OK.
It didn't work OK before. It incorrectly negotiated a link that it should not have done. You'd have found that the link would have been VERY with lots of errors as our Ethernet port would be in full duplex.

It now correctly does not negotiate a link if the link only advertises half duplex.

Wim
Wim is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.