Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Mac Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-23-2018, 01:41 PM   #61
slvrscoobie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 39
Default

I updated to beta 3 hoping for a fix (some reason i dont get updates on this thread to me email)
I still get the yellow screen only with mouse cursor.
slvrscoobie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2018, 03:57 AM   #62
slvrscoobie
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 39
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bkgryl33 View Post
Like all on this thread I updated to High Sierra and now my AOC monitor is rendered useless. Display Link team we need YOU to get a solution. Registering a bug with Apple is not going to make anything happen. Please help.
Then roll back your OS to the last STABLE version. We all run Betas knowing there could be issues. this is one of them. Dont get feisty with DisplayLink because your running beta software they got the same time you did, and things arent working properly. If this is a major issue, use the Stable release where Displaylink works properly. These are designed for DEVELOPER machines, you know like the ones at Displaylinks office.
slvrscoobie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2018, 05:34 PM   #63
toastido
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Huntsville, AL, USA
Posts: 15
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carlo View Post
Thank you toastido,

Well this is all surprising it would definitely help to see your debug info in the working case. Can you please follow the instructions in https://support.displaylink.com/know...rticles/755301 and mention that the logs are for me?

Do you see any corruption on the internal screen or the screen you have connected to the built-in external port on your MBP?

Many thanks,
Carlo
Sooooo this morning, I felt a little feisty, so I tried a thing.

┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:25]
└─[$] <> launchctl unload /Library/LaunchAgents/com.displaylink.useragent.plist
┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:26]
└─[$] <>

As soon as I unloaded the useragent, the monitor sprang to life and began functioning. It's laggy, but it's working.

Attached is the output from the information tool you requested as well.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Clarity_20180226_112940.zip (4.92 MB, 2 views)
toastido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 03:23 PM   #64
Carlo
Mac Team
 
Carlo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 606
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toastido View Post
Sooooo this morning, I felt a little feisty, so I tried a thing.

┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:25]
└─[$] <> launchctl unload /Library/LaunchAgents/com.displaylink.useragent.plist
┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:26]
└─[$] <>

As soon as I unloaded the useragent, the monitor sprang to life and began functioning. It's laggy, but it's working.

Attached is the output from the information tool you requested as well.
Thank you we're looking at the logs, we'll have a new series of experiments to run.

Cheers,
Carlo
Carlo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2018, 04:41 PM   #65
tpurdue
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toastido View Post
Sooooo this morning, I felt a little feisty, so I tried a thing.

┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:25]
└─[$] <> launchctl unload /Library/LaunchAgents/com.displaylink.useragent.plist
┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:26]
└─[$] <>

As soon as I unloaded the useragent, the monitor sprang to life and began functioning. It's laggy, but it's working.

Attached is the output from the information tool you requested as well.

This worked for me as well. Second screen up and running. There is definitely lag and some rendering issues (white boxes over menu items, etc.) but it's mostly useful.

Last edited by tpurdue; 02-27-2018 at 04:43 PM.
tpurdue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 10:04 PM   #66
dizash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Default

[QUOTE=toastido;85374]Sooooo this morning, I felt a little feisty, so I tried a thing.

┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:25]
└─[$] <> launchctl unload /Library/LaunchAgents/com.displaylink.useragent.plist
┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:26]
└─[$] <>

As soon as I unloaded the useragent, the monitor sprang to life and began functioning. It's laggy, but it's working.

Hi,
Can you please specify what exactly to enter in the commond line? Is it only the 2nd two lines each beginning with the $ sign and if so, it appears there are more brackets in your summary than I'm used to working with in Terminal.
Thanks very much.
dizash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2018, 10:37 PM   #67
toastido
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Huntsville, AL, USA
Posts: 15
Default

[QUOTE=dizash;85386]
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastido View Post
Sooooo this morning, I felt a little feisty, so I tried a thing.

┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:25]
└─[$] <> launchctl unload /Library/LaunchAgents/com.displaylink.useragent.plist
┌─[twisted@clarity] - [~] - [Mon Feb 26, 11:26]
└─[$] <>

As soon as I unloaded the useragent, the monitor sprang to life and began functioning. It's laggy, but it's working.

Hi,
Can you please specify what exactly to enter in the commond line? Is it only the 2nd two lines each beginning with the $ sign and if so, it appears there are more brackets in your summary than I'm used to working with in Terminal.
Thanks very much.
Oh, sure. I'm using ZSH with some customizations, so that's why my command line looks like that. the actual command is:
launchctl unload /Library/LaunchAgents/com.displaylink.useragent.plist
toastido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 01:19 AM   #68
dizash
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 10
Default

[QUOTE=toastido;85387]
Quote:
Originally Posted by dizash View Post

Oh, sure. I'm using ZSH with some customizations, so that's why my command line looks like that. the actual command is:
launchctl unload /Library/LaunchAgents/com.displaylink.useragent.plist
Thanks Toastido - especially for the quick reply. Much appreciated!!!!

UPDATE: Immediately after utilizing the command, my DL Connected Monitor also SPRANG TO LIFE:

THANKS AGAIN TOASTIDO - this is huge for me!!!

Last edited by dizash; 03-02-2018 at 01:35 AM. Reason: UPDATE
dizash is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2018, 04:16 PM   #69
toastido
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Huntsville, AL, USA
Posts: 15
Default

[QUOTE=dizash;85388]
Quote:
Originally Posted by toastido View Post

Thanks Toastido - especially for the quick reply. Much appreciated!!!!

UPDATE: Immediately after utilizing the command, my DL Connected Monitor also SPRANG TO LIFE:

THANKS AGAIN TOASTIDO - this is huge for me!!!
NP. This will at least work until DisplayLink gets a real fix in place. It's more of a bandaid since it's a little laggy and whatnot, but at least it's a workaround for the time being.
toastido is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2018, 06:19 PM   #70
Alanant
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 31
Default

This workaround doesn't work for me. Maybe it's hardware specific? I'm using an older Kensington SD3500v I believe. I can confirm the model if display link need it.
Alanant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.