Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Mac Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2018, 11:35 AM   #1
shad0wca7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default [SOLVED] "Could not connect to DisplayLink"

I've followed the instructions to the letter, restarted several times. Using the latest (Beta 5 drivers). The DisplayLink User Agent has correct permissions in security settings..

When I plug in the DisplayLink, my external monitors go to clone mode and I get a notification stating the same. The AirPlay icon is visible as I have an AppleTV in the home however DisplayLink is not selected / activated on this so I'm unable to chose to extend my desktop.

When I select DisplayLink, nothing happens for a while and then I get a popup saying 'Could not connect to "DisplayLink"' - as in the attachment.

I figured that having one external display would be better than nothing but this isn't working at all.. Any idea what is going on?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2018-06-02 at 12.35.10.jpg (8.0 KB, 0 views)

Last edited by shad0wca7; 06-02-2018 at 05:11 PM.
shad0wca7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-02-2018, 05:11 PM   #2
shad0wca7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

It seems to be working now. I think it wasn't working because of a perculiarity with my system - I use Bartender so the Airplay icon is usually hidden - preventing the DisplayLink Helper from doing its job in a timely manner when the displaylink device was plugged in.

All working now - one extra screen is better than none!
shad0wca7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 09:20 PM   #3
aLTeReGo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same issue. Any other theories why it suddenly just started working for you? I too have followed the directions to the letter and am still receiving the error "Could not connect to "DisplayLink"".
aLTeReGo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2018, 09:23 PM   #4
shad0wca7
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 31
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aLTeReGo View Post
I'm having the same issue. Any other theories why it suddenly just started working for you? I too have followed the directions to the letter and am still receiving the error "Could not connect to "DisplayLink"".
Iím still having this issue intermittently. I canít really figure it out. Sometimes unplugging and plugging it back in quickly works. But not for me right now.. pretty irritating.
shad0wca7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.