Go Back   DisplayLink Forum > DisplayLink Graphics Technology > Mac Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-04-2021, 09:17 AM   #1
mending3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 2
Default Using Targus DOCK190 without DisplayLink for Mac (M1)

I have 4K Monitor and DisplayLink doesn't support 2560 x 1440 (HiDPI) for Mac M1 until this day.
This is massive pain to me as I just bought the docking station without realizing this issue in the first place.
Everything is either too big or too small when choosing resolutions.
I can't get the docking station working without DisplayLink.
I just want to use the dock with the native mac support with HDMI cable connected to the dock.
Is it possible to do it?
mending3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 12:00 PM   #2
JanB
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 35
Smile

Quote:
Originally Posted by mending3 View Post
I have 4K Monitor and DisplayLink doesn't support 2560 x 1440 (HiDPI) for Mac M1 until this day.
This is massive pain to me as I just bought the docking station without realizing this issue in the first place.
Everything is either too big or too small when choosing resolutions.
I can't get the docking station working without DisplayLink.
I just want to use the dock with the native mac support with HDMI cable connected to the dock.
Is it possible to do it?
I don't think it's possible to use alt mode via a DisplayLink dock as well (I haven't found a dock that supports it, anyway).

But there is a workaround that you can try: https://www.displaylink.org/forum/sh...ad.php?t=67982

This gives you HiDPI 2560x1440 @ 4K via DisplayLink.
JanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 04:56 PM   #3
mending3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 2
Default

tried it and I noticed I was not able to switch between windows using three fingers swipe on second monitor, which also hurts.
have you experienced this when using BetterDummy?

Last edited by mending3; 12-04-2021 at 04:59 PM.
mending3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-04-2021, 07:35 PM   #4
JanB
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2021
Posts: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mending3 View Post
tried it and I noticed I was not able to switch between windows using three fingers swipe on second monitor, which also hurts.
have you experienced this when using BetterDummy?
This is one of the known issues of BetterDummy (https://github.com/waydabber/BetterD...known+issue%22)
JanB is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
mac m1, targus

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.